PPS Health LLC

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective December 4, 2021, and replaces all earlier versions.

This Privacy Policy describes how PPS Health LLC, doing business as Bluestone (“Bluestone,”  “we,” “us,” or “our”), collects, stores, uses, discloses, and transfers your personal information through our products and services, including the website available at http://ppshealth.com/, our applications (including mobile applications), and our online platform, including an administrative dashboard and other cloud-based online functions (together, the “Services”). When referred to in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” includes any information that identifies or could reasonably be used to identify you. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected online and offline.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Use. By accessing and using our Services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and the Notice of Privacy Practices.  Your information may be subject to state and federal protections specifically related to health information that are in addition to those outlined in this Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Information that you provide to us directly, including:

      Personal, contact information and account information, such as your name, age, government issued ID, photo, username, password, e-mail address, and phone number that you provide to us when you create a user account or otherwise use the Services. We may also collect other information that you grant Bluestone access to in accordance with applicable authorizations, contracts, and law.

      Health information, such as symptoms, medical history, medical treatment or diagnosis, medications, test results, question and survey responses, health care provider information, and other health information that you may provide to us.  

      Communications between you and Bluestone, such as when you submit any questions or comments, complete surveys, engage in our telehealth or testing services, or otherwise contact us or our support teams. When you communicate with us, such as through e-mail or text message, we may collect and save a record of your communication and any personal information provided during the communication.

      Any information you submit, post, publish, upload, display, or transmit on or via the Services (e.g., photos, comments, and other information and materials).

Information about your activity while engaged with the Services:

      Your interactions with third party links and third party services accessible via our Services.

      Other data from your device, such as location information from a global positioning system (GPS) when you give us permission through your device settings, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your internet protocol (IP) address.

      Identifying information about your mobile device, including data stored in connection with the operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Bluestone.

      We receive log data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our website, sign into our Services, interact with our email communications, use your account to authenticate to a third-party website or application, or visit a third-party website that includes a Bluestone button or widget. We may also receive log data when you click on, view or interact with links on our Services, including links to third-party applications.  Our servers may record certain log data such as search terms, IP address, browser type, operating system, referring / exit pages and URLs, browsing history, number of clicks and how you interacted with the Services, domain names, landing pages, location, mobile carrier, device information, and other related information.

      Metadata associated with user content. For example, metadata may indicate how, when, where, and from whom, content was collected, and how the content is formatted.

      Like many websites, we also use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our site. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

Information from third parties:

      We use third-party services in order to provide our Services, such as hosting content. We also use third-party analytics tools to collect data about traffic and usage trends for the Services. These third parties may collect information sent by your device or our Services, such as cookies or your IP address. We may also receive information about you from our affiliates in order to provide, understand, and improve our Services and our affiliates’ services.

      Some of the Services provide the ability to interact with third party services (e.g., thirdparty social media sites, health care providers, or testing laboratories). When you choose to permit such interaction, we may receive additional information about you from the third party (e.g., your registration or profile information with the third party service)

      We may receive information about your personal health from third parties, including but not limited to your medical services providers and diagnostics companies. 

      If you are an employee, your employer may provide us with information to enable us to provide the Services. 

Bluestone’s Employer Saliva RT-PCR Diagnostic and Screening COVID-19 Testing Services 

  Where Bluestone has entered into an arrangement with your employer for Saliva RT-PCR Diagnostic and Screening COVID-19 Testing Services for the purpose of surveillance testing of unvaccinated employees and workforce members, in addition to the terms herein and in accordance with the Bluestone Notice of Privacy Practices, Bluestone will only share your personal information, which it has access to or receives related to the testing services, for the sole purpose of communicating with you about the testing services, conducting the testing services, reporting of the results of the testing services, and as required by law. The sharing of this information is further subject to your employer’s testing services requirements and, as such, Bluestone shall maintain, protect, and share the information in accordance with the terms of the arrangement with your employer.  

Do we use cookies?

      We may use cookies and similar technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collection additional information about how you use our Services. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, they are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

      We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

      You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, for users accessing the Services from California, we will operate our Services in compliance with all applicable law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act.

How do we use and disclose your information?

We may use and disclose your personal information to provide our Services to you, to improve our operations, and for security and legal reasons, and in accordance with any more restrictive governing arrangement, contract, and the Bluestone Notice of Privacy Practices, as appliable. Some examples of how we use your personal information include, in accordance with applicable law:

      To help you efficiently access your information after you sign in.

      To remember information so that you do not have to re-enter it.

      To perform actions at your direction, such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your account.

      To personalize your experience with the Services and to allow us to deliver the type of content and services in which you are most interested.

      To provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Services.

      To develop and test new services and features.

      To update the Services on your device.

      To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.

      To send you information about our Services, to help prevent spam, fraud, or abuse, and to help others find your account, including through third-party services and client applications.

      To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographics.

      To provide contests, special offers, or other activities relating to the Services. However, you may choose not to participate in such events.

      We may share your information with companies that are affiliated with Bluestone to help provide, understand, and improve our Services and the affiliates’ services.

      We may share your personal information with our vendors and service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as hosting partners, testing laboratories, and other parties who assist us in operating our Services.

      We may remove identifying data from your information and share the data anonymously with other parties for any purposes. We may also combine your information with other information so that it is no longer associated personally with you, and share that aggregated information (such as for public health statistics or reporting purposes).  Your health information may be subject to additional state and federal protections specifically related to this type of information including deidentified health data.

      We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public comments, the people you follow or that follow you, or the number of clicks associated with a particular link.

     If you are an employee, and participate in certain services offered by your employer, we may share your personal information to appropriate employer contacts and the overall risk level of your returning to work based on the information provided to us by you and about you.

     We may share your personal information, such as your health information, with your health care provider or the medical professionals working with you through the Services, for arranging appointments or communications and providing medical treatment.   

      We may disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or with your permission.

      If we are involved in a (potential or actual) merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of Bluestone assets, or transition of service to another provider, your personal information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and/or sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. This Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

      We may also release your personal information when we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law (including the order of any regulatory or government body, public health agency, or court with jurisdiction over Bluestone), or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety, as permitted. 

Your information collected through the Services may be stored and processed in the United States and any other country in which Bluestone, its affiliates, or service providers operate. Please note that different countries may have different data protection laws, and as such, we may transfer information, including your personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. By using the Services, you consent to this transfer of information and the use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, the Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of the United States.

How do we store and process your information?

We implement commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above.

However, Bluestone cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to Bluestone or otherwise provide in connection with your use of the Services, or guarantee that the information you provide may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed related to technology and parties not within Bluestone’s control, such as your mobile device or internet provider. Further, Bluestone is not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization, which it does not have control.  

Except to the extent prohibited by law, and subject to this Privacy Policy, we will retain and use your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the Services, access to our website, and communications you have requested; to document our business relationship with you; and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

If you are a registered user of our Services, you may access, correct, delete, or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account by logging into your account settings. You may also unsubscribe from marketing e-mail communications from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided in such communications. If you wish to opt out of text messages from us, you may reply “STOP” from the mobile device receiving the messages. You understand and agree that you may continue to receive communications from us while we process your opt-out requests, and you may also receive a communication confirming the receipt of your opt-out requests.

If your account is terminated or otherwise deactivated, whether by Bluestone, yourself, or anyone else, your data (including your profile information) and content will no longer be accessible through your account, but that data and content may persist and appear within the Services.  Please note that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, such as your user profile information and public posts, even after you have deactivated your account.

Bluestone does not currently employ a process for automatically responding to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals sent by web browsers, mobile devices, or other mechanisms. Per industry standards, third parties may be able to collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services when you use the Services. You may opt out of online behavioral ads at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. You also may limit certain tracking by disabling cookies in your web browser.

Third Party Links and Services

The Services may include links to third-party websites or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information (including personal information) collected on any third-party website or service over which we have no influence or control. Bluestone is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites or services. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy notice and related policies on any such website or services.

Your Privacy Rights

Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have certain rights regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding these rights, please contact us at info@Bluestone.com. Please note that we may request additional information to respond to or fulfill any requests regarding your rights under applicable laws or regulations.  We do not  share personal information about you that we collect through the Services  unless permitted or required by law or we have your permission in the form of an affirmative, written authorization.  We do not sell personal information to third parties, and we do not share personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request a list of all third parties to which we, during the immediately preceding calendar year, have disclosed certain personal information for their direct marketing purposes. We are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. To make such a request, contact us at info@ppshealth.com. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information sharing that is covered will be included in our response.  

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Bluestone does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. The Services and their content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@ppshealth.com

 

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about this Privacy Policy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue, via email to info@ppshealth.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, effective upon posting. In the event of such changes, we will post the changes on our website, so please consult this Privacy Policy regularly. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.